FREE Database Access

Ector County Library provides FREE access to following databases. Giving you a range of information at your fingertips. If you have any questions, problems or need passwords please call us at 332-0633 ext 2107.

America’s News features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S., whether locally or nationally!  It is available remotely 24/7 on any device. 

Ready to discover your family story? Access to Ancestry Library is only available in the Southwest History and Genealogy Department on the 2nd floor. Come and see what you can discover. 

NEW!!!Experience a revolution in listening with Blackstone Unlimited. Instantly access thousands of bestselling and award-winning audiobooks anytime & anywhere. Blackstone Unlimited brings a world of stories to your fingertips for free with your library card.

CDC is the nation’s leading science-based, data-driven, service organization that protects the public’s health. For more than 70 years, we’ve used science to help communities fight disease. 

The most authoritative automotive repair information available. Year, make and model covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years plus specialty modes. ChiltonLibrary.com gives you the confidence to service or repair virtually any system on your vehicle. 

NEW!!!Enjoy unlimited access to thousands of digital comics, graphics novels and manga available  24/7 on any device with your library card. With Comics Plus, every title is always available, meaning no holds and no wait list or monthly limits. Start exploring and discover stories for readers of all ages!

Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources in Info Trac's award-winning Health Reference Center. All in a single, easy-to-use database, the material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

Premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices from 1704 – today. HeritageHub helps identify relatives and uncover new information and. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s, and original obituary images. Available 24/7. 

Hispanic Life in America offers comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals.

Hoopla Digital offers an enormous selection of digital video (movies and TV shows), music, audiobooks, Ebooks and comics. Borrow content immediately. Visit hoopla digital by following this link https://www.hoopladigital.com/ 

Info Trac Newsstandis an innovative Web-based full-text newspaper database which allows users to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, newspaper section or other assigned fields. Finally a one-stop source for the day's news and searchable archives. You can customize your online newspaper database features including search options. With Info Trac Newsstand you can search a collection of more then 1,000 newspapers.

Whatever your goal, LearningExpress Library's resources will help you succeed. Each of the Learning Centers offers the practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks and information you need to achieve the results you want - at school, at work, or in life. Practice test for Academic (ACT, SAT, TASP, etc), Civil Service (Police Officer, Border Patrol, etc), EMS, Firefighter, GED, Law Enforcement, and Military (ASVAB) are just a                                                                few offered. Check out their site to see more of what they have to offer.

Borrow ebooks, audiobooks, magazines, and more. Borrow from Libby for free with a library card. 

Explore current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Odessa American is available 24/7 on any device with a library card. 

To vote in Texas, you must be registered. Simply pick up a voter registration application, fill it out, and mail it at least 30 days before the election date. Get your application here. 

TexShare Database Program provides a wealth of electronic database resources to over 700 libraries throughout the state. Available 24/7 on any device. They provide full-text articles from journals, newspapers, magazines, and many other sources in a range of A-Z databases. Entire books can be read online. Database topics include homework help, health information, business information, biography and genealogy, literature and archival                                                  information.